Proceedings of the 4rd ECITL 2011 in Thessaloniki.


14th of October 2011

Presentations available at

Downloadable Agenda (PDF) (text version)

ECITL satellite events agenda

EURIDICE Final Event Calender

  8:30 - 17:00  

Registration at Floor -1 (Conference Area)

  Day 2  

Research and Innovation

      Room Maistros A  
  09:00   From research results to real business innovations - wrap-up session from project workshops (PDF)   EURIDICE: Paolo Paganelli, Insiel
SmartCM: Georgia Ayfantopoulou, CERTH/HIT
Innovation aspects: Bernhard Katzy, CeTIM
  09:45   Outlook: Intelligent Cargo in Efficient and Sustainable Global Logistics Operations (PDF)   David Quesada, ATOS  
  10:15   Round table: Business benefits of research and innovation actions   Moderator: Bernhard Katzy  
  10:30   Coffee break
  11:00   Parallel Sessions
arrow up
      Room Sirocco   Room Zephyros
      Parallel C: White Paper's e-Freight Initiative in Practice
Moderator: Mary Vayou, BMT
Parallel D: Technology Interoperability and impact to SMEs
Moderator: Georgia Ayfantopoulou
  11:00   ICT for transport logistics in the White Paper context
Astrid Schlewing, EC DG MOVE (PDF)
International Standards in Advancing Supply Chain Security: System Interoperability and Acceptance in Global Supply Chains
Gisele Bennett, Georgia Tech (PDF)
  11:20   Multimodal e-waybill
Marco Sorgetti, CLECAT (PDF)
Document Based Interoperability Approach for Freight SMEs
Kostas Panou, University of Aegean (PDF)
  11:40   One-stop Administrative Shop or Single Window
Tom Cane, BMT (PDF)
The importance of interoperability in European green corridors
H. Psaraftis, National Technical University of Athens (PDF)
  12:00   Tracking goods in real time
Antti Permala, VTT (PDF)
Adoption of Technology Innovation by SMEs (case statement)
Ioannis Koliousis, KOLIOUSIS Transport Ltd
  12:20   Discussion: e-Freight Initiative Discussion: Interoperability and Impact
  13:00   Lunch (Restaurant)
  14:30   Roadmap on "ICT for Sustainable Freight Transport and Logistics"
arrow up
      Room Zephyros  
  14:30   Introduction: Purpose and status of the roadmap (PDF)   Jannicke Baalsrud Hauge, BIBA  
  14:45   Breakout groups on:
-Co-modal freight corridors
-Urban logistics
-Low-carbon freight transport services
-End-to-end supply chain security
-Increased logistics efficiency
  15:30   Reports from the break-out sessions & result consolidation (PDF)   Jannicke Baalsrud Hauge, BIBA  
  16:00   Closing Session
arrow up
  16:00   Wrap up with moderators
(M. Forcolin, W. Höfs, M. Vayou, G. Ayfantopoulou)
  Moderation: Jens Schumacher  
  16:45   Conclusion & Outlook   Presenters: Jens Schumacher & George Giannopoulos  
  17:00   End of Event
arrow up